Extensible Electrical Insulating Paper 105°C.

Data Sheet | Take A Closer Look | Typical Uses | SDS Sheet | UL Card | ROHS


Description

Copaco125Copaco 125, 100% Rag Paper manufactured by Cottrell Paper CompanyCopaco-125 Super Stretch insulating rag papers are manufactured under an extensible paper process that provides this material with twice the stretch of ordinary electrical insulating papers. This unusual elongation permits Copaco-125 to stretch and absorb energy when subjected to extreme stress. The high tear resistance will virtually eliminate torn or split insulators when used under standard practices. The extensible paper process is entirely mechanical and in no way affects the high purity or chemical properties.

Copaco-125 is a very tough electrical insulation product with all of the same characteristics as Copaco. It is normally supplied in with a high density, very smooth “Glazed Roll” finish .The product is well suited to be punched, formed or creased.

COPACO-125 is available from .002" to .125" in rolls, sheets, or coils slit to your specifications.

Paper Basis Weights

At Cottrell Paper Company, Inc. we offer you tools to make an informed decision.

To start calculating, just click on the Roll Calculator Tool button on the right and a new window will open. You can work between the 2 windows for calculation or you can print the chart and just work in the Calculator Tool window. It is that easy!

 

Cottrell Paper Company, Inc.
Paper Basis Weights / Yields
GradeGaugeEqualsEqualsEquals
  gm/meter2lbs/yd2lbs/3000ft2
     
Copaco0.00397.250.17959.75
Copaco0.004136.000.25183.56
Copaco0.005173.750.320106.76
Copaco0.007249.250.459153.15
Copaco0.010327.500.604201.23
Copaco0.012393.250.725241.63
Copaco0.015474.750.875291.71
Copaco0.020664.501.225408.30
Copaco0.025775.001.429476.19
Copaco0.0301013.501.868622.74
Copaco0.0451443.752.661887.10
Copaco0.0601843.503.3981132.72
     
Universal0.020600.751.107369.13
     

 

Project details
Like it?
More sharing options
Roll Calculator