Kraft Thermally Upgraded, Electrical Insulating Paper


Data Sheet | Take A Closer Look | Typical Uses | SDS Sheet | UL Card | ROHS




Description


Kraft TUKraft TU Paper manufactured by Cottrell Paper CompanyCottrell Kraft-TU, this material is made from 100% virgin fiber electrical Kraft pulp. The stock is extensively cleaned and specially refined to insure maximum purity and physical strength. No sizing, clay, or fillers are used in the production of this sheet. The Kraft paper is thermally upgraded to improve long term thermal aging properties.

Our Kraft’s are produced on a multi-ply cylinder machine, this technique allows for more bonds to form along the surface areas between plies in addition to fiber-to-fiber bonding in the machine direction. The resultant product exhibits outstanding physical strengths, including excellent elongation, which allows the paper to stretch without breaking. This proves especially beneficial in the fabrication of the .030” to .060” thickness, where the material must be rigid while still maintaining sufficient elongation to avoid tearing at the folds.

Kraft-TU is available from .002" to .125" in rolls, sheets, or coils slit to your specifications.

Paper Basis Weights


At Cottrell Paper Company, Inc. we offer you tools to make an informed decision.

To start calculating, just click on the Roll Calculator Tool button on the right and a new window will open. You can work between the 2 windows for calculation or you can print the chart and just work in the Calculator Tool window. It is that easy!


















Cottrell Paper Company, Inc.
Paper Basis Weights / Yields
GradeGaugeEqualsEqualsEquals
gm/meter2lbs/yd2lbs/3000ft2
Kraft0.00395.000.17558.37
Kraft0.005159.000.29397.70
Kraft0.007212.250.391130.42
Kraft0.010311.750.575191.55
Kraft0.012390.500.720239.94
Kraft0.015447.500.825274.96
Kraft0.020646.751.192397.39
Kraft0.030856.501.579526.27
Kraft0.0601713.003.1581052.54
Kraft - Low Density0.010267.250.493164.21
Kraft - Low Density0.015374.750.691230.26

Project details
Like it?
More sharing options
Roll Calculator